Privacy Policy

Data privacy and protection are key issues to PAN ELECTRIC INDÚSTRIA ELETROELETRÔNICA LTDA. Therefore, reinforcing our commitment to the topic, this PRIVACY POLICY (or just "Policy") provides information on how we process your personal information, as well as refers to the security measures and practices adopted by the company to safeguard and meet your rights under Law 13,709/2018 (or "LGPD” [General Personal Data Protection Law]).

Personal data processed and collection methods

Pan Electric may collect your personal data, such as registration data (name, address, telephone, fax, e-mail, etc.), for example, in the following ways:

a. If you provide them, such as through our “Contact” portal, by filling out the fields available at (http://pan.com.br/contatos#content);
b. Through automatic collection of cookies; or
c. If you contact us via telephone and/or business e-mail informed on this website.

In any case, Pan Electric will always process the personal data collected in compliance with the applicable legislation, and with attention to the principles and grounds established therein.

Use of personal data and processing purpose

The processing of personal data may serve the following purposes:

  • • Answering, processing and contacting users about the requests, doubts and comments sent, especially through the " Contact" section;
  • • Generate, manage, send and answer requests for quotations of products and services sent through the respective sections of the site, as well as carry out other processing related to these requests for the purpose of issuing the quotation;
  • • Process, manage and analyze data, resumes and educational and employment record information submitted through the "Work with Us" section, as well as perform other processing related to this data for recruitment, selection and hiring purposes;
  • • Send updates on news, promotional materials and other communications;
  • • Operate, evaluate, and improve the company business (including enhancing and improving services, managing communications, performing data analysis, and performing other internal functions);
  • • Protect, identify and prevent fraud and other illegal activities, claims and other liabilities;
  • • Comply with applicable legal requirements, standards of the sector, and the policies and terms of the company itself.

All these operations will always be based on one of the authorizing legal bases, which are: (i) contract implementation and preliminary procedures; (ii) compliance with legal obligations; (iii) regular exercise of rights in lawsuits or contracts; (iv) credit protection; (v) serving the legitimate interests of Pan Electric or third parties; or (vi) fraud prevention. In other cases, the processing of personal data will be subject to the consent of the data subject.

Data sharing

Pan Electric does not share, sell or disclose your personal information, except as described in this Policy.

However, Pan Electric may share personal information with suppliers of products and services when necessary for the implementation of the service contracted by the user or visitor of the website and/or for the performance of company activities.

The personal data of a user or visitor may also be disclosed (i) if the Company is required to do so by law, regulation, or legal process (such as a court order or subpoena), (ii) in response to requests from government agencies, such as the police authorities; or (iii) when the company believes disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activity.

Pan Electric reserves the right to transfer any information it has about the user or visitor in the event it sells or transfers, in whole or in part, its business or assets (including in the event of reorganization, dissolution or liquidation).

Use of cookies

Cookies are small files placed on your computer to track movements within websites. For administrative purposes, the company may eventually use cookies, and the user can, at any time, activate mechanisms in their browser to inform them when they are activated or to prevent them from being activated.

Time limits for storing the data obtained

Pan Electric will keep the data for as long as users and visitors have a relationship with the company. After termination of this relationship, Pan Electric may continue to keep data due to legal obligations or legitimate interest of the company, to help respond to legal demands and/or audits and for other reasons, such as combating fraud and responding to requests from regulatory bodies.

Rights of data subjects

Pan Electric guarantees the data subject the exercise of the rights provided for in the applicable law, among them:

  • • The confirmation of the existence of personal data processing;
  • • Access to this data;
  • • The correction of incomplete, inaccurate or outdated data;
  • • The anonymization, blocking or deletion of unnecessary, excessive data or data processed in non-compliance with the LGPD;
  • • The portability of personal data, upon explicit request;
  • • The deletion of processed data with the consent of the data subject, in compliance with the applicable safekeeping time limits;
  • • Obtaining information about public and private entities with whom Pan Electric has shared the data;
  • • Obtaining information about the possibility of not giving consent and the consequences of not doing so;
  • • The revocation of consent, according to LGPD;
  • • The review of decisions taken solely based on automated processing of personal data affecting the interests of the data subject, such as decisions intended to define personal, professional, consumer and credit profiles or personality aspects.

To exercise your rights, send your request to:
Data Protection Officer
Julie Marenzi
PanElectric Industria Eletroeletrônica LTDA
Rua Luiz Pedro de Marco, 799/ Bairro Conceição/ CEP 95701040
Bento Gonçalves, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
Telephone: 054 2102-3333
E-mail: lgpdpan@gmail.com

In order to prevent fraud and to safeguard data subject privacy and protection, when you submit your request you will go through a brief identity validation process.

Personal data security

Pan Electric uses technical and administrative measures, with the security standard usually adopted in the market for personal data protection, capable of protecting the personal data of users and visitors against unauthorized access and accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, communication or disclosure.

Likewise, the personal information of clients, users, and visitors is of restricted access only to those employees or parties who need the data for the execution and performance of their duties.

Privacy Policy Updates

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically, in which case the change will be highlighted on the Pan Electric website.

How to contact Pan Electric

In case of doubts or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, or if you are a data subject and you wish to exercise your rights and have access to more information on how the company processes personal data, please send an e-mail to the Pan Electric Officer: lgpdpan@gmail.com